Cookies

Personal Data Protection Policy

 
Welcome to the website https://www.ep.total.com/en (the "Website"). By connecting to the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted this Personal Data Protection Policy  without limitation or reservation along with our General Terms and Conditions of Use. Please note that other general terms and conditions and personal data protection policies apply to other websites of the Total group. It is recommended that you read them carefully.
 
This Policy is intended to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can exercise with regard to our use of your personal data. It also describes the measures implemented to protect them.
 
The compagny publishing the Website is the "Data controller") with responsibility for processing personal data used to manage the Website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law.
 

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the Website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your first name and surname, in ordre to use the services available.

The data controller processes your personal data for the purposes of providing the services and for its legitimate interest.

In particular, we may collect some items of your personal data for the purposes of external communication in ordre to answer your requests for information.

In our online forms, the mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not provide answers to the mandatary questions, we will not be able to provide you with the service(s) requested.

Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above orbelow the collections forms. Your data is kept for no longer than the requisite amount of time needed to fulfill these purposes.

 

2. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to one or more of the data controller's departments or to Total group companies.

 

3. Data transfers

Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately.

For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data, such as your first name and surname, may be transferred to the following recipients (Total Group Companies) located outside the European Union.

For this reason, the Total Group has adopted "Binding Corporate Rules" (BCR) governing intra-Group transfers of personal data origination in the European Economic Area. For data transfers not covered by the BCR, to countries outside the European Economic Area, other guaranteed are provided. You can request a copy by writing to this address.

 

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorised third parties.

 

5. Cookie management

5.1 Principle

A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, etc.), to make your visits to the website smoother.

You can at any time delete the cookies stored on your computer, object to the storage of new cookies and receive a notification before new cookies are stored by changing your browser settings using the instructions below ("Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings").

Please note that if you remove a cookie or object to the storage of cookies on your device, you may not be able to use some of the website's services.

 

 5.2 Types of cookies, cookies and statistics and settings

The cookies that may be stored on your server when you browse the website are cookies which are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communication or which are strictly necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or statistics cookies or other cookies in accordance with the conditions below.

When cookies require your agreement before they can be saved, we ask you for this agreement via the "find out more" link displayed on the first page of the website that you land on, in which it is made clear that by continuing to browse the website you accept these cookies.

 

5.2.1 Which cookies are installed?

  • Data Controller cookies

Cookie

Description

How to optout?

Persistence

Site (has_js)

Contains information about the browser session and allows visitors to log into the website

See article 4.2.2

Removed when the browser is closed

Site (cookie_agreed)

Remembers a visitor's choice regarding cookies

See article 4.2.2

 13 months

 

  • Cookies issued by third parties

Cookie

Description

How to optout?

Persistence

__utma

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

13 months

__utmb

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

Session - Deleted at the end of the navigation

__utmc

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

Session - Deleted at the end of the navigation

__utmt

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

Session - Deleted at the end of the navigation

__utmz

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

6 months 1 day

_ga

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

13 months

dcgtm_UA-*

Tag google analytics

See article 4.2.2

Session - Deleted at the end of the navigation

__stid

ShareThis

Allows sharing on Miscellaneous Social platforms

See article 4.2.2

1 year

__stdlx

ShareThis

Allows sharing on Miscellaneous Social platforms

See article 4.2.2

Session - Deleted at the end of the navigation

__uset

ShareThis

Allows sharing on Miscellaneous Social platforms

See article 4.2.2

1 day

__unam

ShareThis

Allows sharing on Miscellaneous Social platforms

See article 4.2.2

9 month

__troSYNC

 

See article 4.2.2

1 day

__troRUID

 

See article 4.2.2

1 year 1 month 8 days

__troMRUID

 

See article 4.2.2

1 year 1 month 8 days

dtCookie

 

See article 4.2.2

Session - Deleted at the end of the navigation

xtvrn

 

See article 4.2.2

10 years

idrxvr 

 

Xiti

See article 4.2.2

6 month 2 days

tmst

Xiti

See article 4.2.2

6 months et 2 days

Id

Google AdSense

 

See article 4.2.2

2 years

 

  • Statistics cookies

Cookie editor

Description

How to optout?

Persistence

AT INTERNET

idrxvr 
tmst

tmst (7 mois)

Allows to see how many visitors come to the site and how often

http://www.xiti.com/en/optout.aspx or see article 4.2.2

7 months

GOOGLE ANALYTICS Allows to see how many visitors come to the site and how often https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ 13 months

 

Statistics Cookies are used to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, users' activity on the website and how often they return. The statistics tool used generated a cookie with a unique identifier, which is stored for no longer than 13 months.

Your IP address is also collected in order to determine the town/city from where you are accessing the website. This is immediately anonymised after use so that you cannot be identified as a natural person. The statistic data on website are collected by the provider Google Analytics and subsequently transferred to the data controller in an aggregated and anonymous form in a web interface to which it alone has access.

The data collected are not transferred to third parties or used for other purposes. You can block those cookies at any time by opting out as described above by clicking the link.

 

5.2.2. How do you delete cookies, receive notification of their storage or change your browser settings ?

  • How can you delete cookies already stored on your computer?
    • On your  workstation
    • On the C:\ drive, select the Windows folder
    • Open the “Temporary Internet Files” folder
    • Select all files (CTL A)
    • Choose the “delete” option

 

  • How do you change browser settings to reject or be informed of the storage of cookies?
    • In Internet Explorer 5 (Microsoft) browser: select “Tools”, and then “Internet Options”. Click on the “Security” tab, then “Customise level”, and scroll down to the "Cookies" section. Next to "Allow cookies that are stored on your computer", select "Ask" to be notified or "Disable" to decline all cookies.
    • In Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, then the level you wish to apply.
    • In Firefox browser: Click on “Tools” and select “Options”. In the “Privacy and Security” tab, untick “Accept cookies from websites”.
    • In Google Chrome browser: Click on “Customise and Control Google Chrome”, select “Settings”. Under “Privacy and Security”, click on “Content Settings”, and  enable “Block third-party cookies".

 

6. Your rights / Contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete and object to the use of your personal data. You also have a right to prior consent to marketing and to object to it under the applicable regulations. You can ask for your personal data to be sent to you and have the right to give instructions for the use of your personal data after your death. You can also ask for restriction of the data and/or make a claim to the CNIL (the French data protection agency). Please use the contact form to make tour request or send it to the following address:

TOTAL S.A.

External Communciations Department
2 Place Jean Millier - La Défense 6
92400 COURBEVOIE, France