If you continue to browse this website, you accept third-party cookies used to offer you videos, social sharing buttons, contents from social platforms..
OK, accept all
Personnalize
Please check an answer for every question.
We use cookies to personalise content and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use on our site with our analytics partners. They may combine it with other information that you provided them or that they collected from your use of their services.

Personal Data & Cookies Charter

Personal Data & cookies charter

 
Welcome to the website https://www.ep.total.com/en (the "website"). By connecting to the website, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, this Personal Data and Cookies Charter (the "charter" and our General Terms and Conditions of Use. Please note that other general terms and conditions and personal data and cookies charter apply to other websites of the Total Group websites. It is recommended that you read them carefully.
 
The charter aims to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can exercise in respect of our use of your personal data and describes the measures implemented to protect these data.
 
Total S.A. is the "Data controller" with responsibility for processing personal data used to manage the website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law. 
 
 

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your first name and surname, in order to use the services available. 

The data controller processes your personal data for the purposes of providing the services and for its legitimate interest. You gave us your consent to process your data. This information is needed to enable us to process your request. Without it, the information cannot be processed. You can withdraw your consent at any time without jeopardizing any processing operations that have already been completed, by writing to the following address.

In particular, we may collect some items of your personal data for the purposes of external communication in ordre to answer your requests for information.

In our online forms, the mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not provide answers to the mandatary questions, we will not be able to provide you with the service(s) requested.

Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above orbelow the collections forms. Your data is kept for no longer than the requisite amount of time needed to fulfill these purposes.

 

2. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to one or more of the data controller's departments or to Total Group companies and one or more partners, independent distributors or subcontractors.

 

3. Data transfers

Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately. 

For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data, such as your first name and surname, may be transferred to the following recipients (Total Group Companies) located outside the European Union.

For this reason, the Total Group has adopted “Binding Corporate Rules” (BCR) governing intra-Group transfers of personal data originating in the European Economic Area. For data transfers not covered by the BCR, to countries outside the European Economic Area, other measures to ensure adequate protection are taken.

If you would like more information about our BCR, please click here. For more information about the other measures taken to ensure adequate protection, please write to the contact address

 

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

 

5. Cookie management

5.1 Principle

A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, etc.), to make your visits to the website smoother.

You can at any time delete the cookies stored on your computer, object to the storage of new cookies and receive a notification before new cookies are stored by changing your browser settings using the instructions below (“Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings”).

Please note that if you remove a cookie or object to the storage of cookies on your device, you may not be able to use some of the website's services.

 

 5.2 Types of cookies, cookies and statistics and settings

The cookies that may be stored on your server when you browse the website are cookies which are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communication or which are strictly necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or statistics cookies or other cookies in accordance with the conditions below.

When cookies require your agreement before they can be saved, we ask you for this agreement via the "find out more" link displayed on the first page of the website that you land on, in which it is made clear that by continuing to browse the website you accept these cookies.

 

5.2.1 Which cookies are installed?

  • Cookies issued by the data controller

Cookie

Description

Duration

Site (has_js)

Contains information about the browser session and gives the user access to the website

Deleted at the end of the session

Site (cookie_agreed)

Registers the user's choice regarding cookies

13 months

Drupal.language Drupal cookie configuration (language redirection) 7 days
Drupal_language_redirection Drupal cookie configuration 1 year
Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight Drupal cookie configuration 1 year
authorized_config Allows knowledge of what services were rejected/accepted by the user 1 year
getaquote Registers the user's choice on the Find My Product webform 1 year
cookie-agreed Cookie created by "Smile" to retain the user's choice on cookies within the GDPR scope 1 year 1 day

 

  • Cookies issued by third parties

Cookie

Description

Duration

_unam

Cookie offered by ShareThis to activate content sharing

9 months

_trossion

Allows displaying of offers adapted to the interests of the user on the Internet (doubleclick.net)

1 year 1 month

_troRUID

Allows displaying of offers adapted to the interests of the user on the Internet (doubleclick.net)

6 months

_trSYNC

Allows displaying of offers adapted to the interests of the user on the Internet (doubleclick.net)

6 months

utag_main

Used by Tealium

1 year

 

  • Statistics cookies

Cookie editor

Description

Duration

_ga

Cookie used by Google Universal Analytics, allowing user identification through a unique ID generated randomly

1 year

_gid Cookie used by Google Universal Analytics, allowing user identification through a unique ID generated randomly 24 hours
xtant Cookie used by AT Internet (Analytics) containing a technical value linked to the identified visitors management. Used by XITI 6 months
xtat Cookie used by AT Internet (Analytics) containing a textual ID linked to the identified visitor. Used by XITI 6 months
xtvrn Cookie used by AT Internet (Analytics) containing a technical value linked to the identified visitors management. Used by XITI. 6 months
_utma Cookie used by Google Analytics to identify a visitor 2 years
_utmz Cookie used by Google Analytics to identify the entry point of a visitor on the website, the device, the campaign (if configured through a tracker or AdWords) and the search request 6 months
atuserid Cookie used by AT Internet (Analytics) to identify the website visitors in first-party cookie (P.S : this cookie is not calling a domain name different from the website). Used by XITI 1 year 1 day
dtCookie Cookie used by Dynatrace (Analytics) containing the session ID (performance tracking) 1 minute
dtLatC Cookie used by Dynatrace (Analytics) containing the session ID (performance tracking) 1 minute
dtPC Cookie used by Dynatrace (Analytics) to identify the ideal location to measure performance (performance tracking) 1 minute
dtSa Cookie used by Dynatrace (Analytics) like intermediate stocking to follow the user's actions (performance tracking) 1 minute
rxVisitor Cookie used by Dynatrace (Analytics) to identify the visitor (performance tracking) 1 minute
rxvt Cookie used by Dynatrace (Analytics) to identify the end of the user's session (performance tracking) 1 minute
atidvisitor Cookie used by AT Internet (Analytics) to collect the numsites (unique site IDs) seen by the visitor and to stock the visitor ID. Used by XITI 6 months

 

Statistics Cookies are used to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, users' activity on the website and how often they return. The statistics tool used generated a cookie with a unique identifier, which is stored for no longer than 13 months.

Your IP address is also collected in order to determine the town/city from where you are accessing the website. This is immediately anonymised after use so that you cannot be identified as a natural person. The statistic data on website are collected by the provider Google Analytics and subsequently transferred to the data controller in an aggregated and anonymous form in a web interface to which it alone has access.

The data collected are not transferred to third parties or used for other purposes. You can block those cookies at any time by opting out as described above by clicking the link.

 

5.2.2. How do you delete cookies, receive notification of their storage or change your browser settings ?

  • How can you delete cookies already stored on your computer?
    • On your  workstation
    • On the C:\ drive, select the Windows folder
    • Open the “Temporary Internet Files” folder
    • Select all files (CTL A)
    • Choose the “delete” option

 

  • How do you change browser settings to reject or be informed of the storage of cookies?
    • In Internet Explorer 5 (Microsoft) browser: select “Tools”, and then “Internet Options”. Click on the “Security” tab, then “Customise level”, and scroll down to the "Cookies" section. Next to "Allow cookies that are stored on your computer", select "Ask" to be notified or "Disable" to decline all cookies.
    • In Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, then the level you wish to apply.
    • In Firefox browser: Click on “Tools” and select “Options”. In the “Privacy and Security” tab, untick “Accept cookies from websites”.
    • In Google Chrome browser: Click on “Customise and Control Google Chrome”, select “Settings”. Under “Privacy and Security”, click on “Content Settings”, and  enable “Block third-party cookies".

 

6. Your rights / Contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete and object to the use of your personal data. You also have a right to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes under the applicable regulations. You can ask for your personal data to be sent to you and have the right to give instructions for the use of your personal data after your death. You can exercise your rights and ask us about the processing of your personal data. Please use the contact form to make tour request or send it to the following address:

TOTAL S.A.

Department of External Communication
2 Place Jean Millier - La Défense 6
92400 COURBEVOIE, France 
 
Finally, you can lodge a complaint with the authority responsible (CNIL) for compliance with personal data protection obligations.