Skip to content
Please check an answer for every question.
Cookie settings

Total may deposit the following categories of cookies: Cookies for statistics, targeted advertising and social networks. You have the possibility to disable these cookies, these settings will only be valid on the browser you are currently using.

Enabling this cookie category allows you to establish statistics of traffic on the site. Disabling them prevents us from monitoring and improving the quality of our services.
Our website may contain sharing buttons to social networks that allow you to share our content on these social networks. When you use these sharing buttons, a link is made to the servers of these social networks and a third-party cookie is installed after obtaining your consent.
Enabling this cookie category would allow our partners to display more relevant ads based on your browsing and customer profile. This choice has no impact on the volume of advertising.

Personal Data & Cookies Charter

Personal Data & cookies charter

 
Welcome to the website https://www.ep.total.com/en (the "website"). By connecting to the website, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, this Personal Data and Cookies Charter (the "charter" and our General Terms and Conditions of Use. Please note that other general terms and conditions and personal data and cookies charter apply to other websites of the Total Group websites. It is recommended that you read them carefully.
 
The charter aims to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can exercise in respect of our use of your personal data and describes the measures implemented to protect these data.
 
Total S.A. is the "Data controller" with responsibility for processing personal data used to manage the website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law. 
 
 

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your first name and surname, in order to use the services available. 

The data controller processes your personal data for the purposes of providing the services and for its legitimate interest. You gave us your consent to process your data. This information is needed to enable us to process your request. Without it, the information cannot be processed. You can withdraw your consent at any time without jeopardizing any processing operations that have already been completed, by writing to the following address.

In particular, we may collect some items of your personal data for the purposes of external communication in ordre to answer your requests for information.

In our online forms, the mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not provide answers to the mandatary questions, we will not be able to provide you with the service(s) requested.

Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above orbelow the collections forms. Your data is kept for no longer than the requisite amount of time needed to fulfill these purposes.

 

2. Recipients of data

Your personal data may be communicated to one or more of the data controller's departments or to Total Group companies and one or more partners, independent distributors or subcontractors.

 

3. Data transfers

Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately. 

For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data, such as your first name and surname, may be transferred to the following recipients (Total Group Companies) located outside the European Union.

For this reason, the Total Group has adopted “Binding Corporate Rules” (BCR) governing intra-Group transfers of personal data originating in the European Economic Area. For data transfers not covered by the BCR, to countries outside the European Economic Area, other measures to ensure adequate protection are taken.

If you would like more information about our BCR, please click here. For more information about the other measures taken to ensure adequate protection, please write to the contact address

 

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

 

5. Cookie management

5.1 Principle

A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, etc.), to make your visits to the website smoother.

You can at any time delete the cookies stored on your computer, object to the storage of new cookies and receive a notification before new cookies are stored by changing your browser settings using the instructions below (“Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings”).

Please note that if you remove a cookie or object to the storage of cookies on your device, you may not be able to use some of the website's services.

 

 5.2 Types of cookies, cookies and statistics and settings

The cookies that may be stored on your server when you browse the website are cookies which are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communication or which are strictly necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or statistics cookies or other cookies in accordance with the conditions below.

When cookies require your agreement before they can be saved, we ask you for this agreement via the "find out more" link displayed on the first page of the website that you land on, in which it is made clear that by continuing to browse the website you accept these cookies.

 

5.2.1 Which cookies are installed?

  • Cookies issued by the data controller, added on the site domain

Cookie

Description

Category

Duration

has_js

Detection of Javascript, used by Drupal.

Mandatory

Session

cookie_agreed,  cookie-agreed, authorized_cookies_config

Choices of GDPR related consent, used by Drupal.

Mandatory

13 months

Drupal.language, Drupal_language_redirection

Choice of language of the site, used by Drupal.

Mandatory

Up to 1 year

Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight

Browser version to adapt the display of pages, used by Drupal.

Mandatory

1 year

form-xx

webform-123

Detection if form has already been submitted by the user, used by Drupal.

Mandatory

1 day

_cfduid

Performance optimization, used by the CDN CloudFlare.

Mandatory

Session

 

  • Statistics cookies 

Cookie

Description

Category

Duration

atidvisitor, atuserid, xtant, xtat, xtvrn

Traffic analysis, used by AT Internet.

Statistics

Up to 1 year and 1 day

_ga, _gid, _utma, _utmz

Traffic analysis, used by Google Analytics.

Statistics

Up to 2 years

dtCookie, dtLatC, dtPC, dtSa, rxVisitor, rxvt, dtCookie, dtLatC

Measure of the site performance, used by Dynatrace.

Statistics

1 minute

idrxvr

Used by Xiti to analyze traffic.

Statistics

1 year

 

  • Targeting / Advertising cookies

Cookie

Description

Category

Duration

_trossion, _troRUID, _troSYNC

Display offers on the internet personalized to the user points of interest, used by doubleclick.net a Google service.

Targeting / Advertising

Up to 1 year and 1 month

utag_main

Used by Tealium.

Targeting / Advertising

1 year

Varied names

Added by Tealium tag management system.

Targeting / Advertising

Variable duration

 

  • Social network cookies

Cookie

Description

Category

Duration

1P_JAR, APISID, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, CONSENT, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, SIDCC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, ANID

Added by Youtube or Google to save how a Youtube video is used. In case a user is connected to his Google account, these data are associated with him.

Social network

Up to 2 years

brainsonic

Added by Damdy to save how a video is used.

Social network

Session

 

Statistics Cookies are used to measure the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, users' activity on the website and how often they return. The statistics tool used generated a cookie with a unique identifier, which is stored for no longer than 13 months. Your IP address is also collected in order to determine the town/city from where you are accessing the website. This is immediately anonymised after use so that you cannot be identified as a natural person. The statistic data on website are collected by the providers AT Internet and Google Analytics. They are subsequently transferred to the data controller in an aggregated and anonymous form in a web interface to which it alone has access. The data collected are not transferred to third parties or used for other purposes. You can block those cookies at any time by opting out as described above by clicking the following link for AT Internet and the following one for Google Analytics.

 

5.2.2. How do you delete cookies, receive notification of their storage or change your browser settings ?

  • How can you delete cookies already stored on your computer?
    • On your  workstation
    • On the C:\ drive, select the Windows folder
    • Open the “Temporary Internet Files” folder
    • Select all files (CTL A)
    • Choose the “delete” option

 

  • How do you change browser settings to reject or be informed of the storage of cookies?
    • In Internet Explorer 5 (Microsoft) browser: select “Tools”, and then “Internet Options”. Click on the “Security” tab, then “Customise level”, and scroll down to the "Cookies" section. Next to "Allow cookies that are stored on your computer", select "Ask" to be notified or "Disable" to decline all cookies.
    • In Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, then the level you wish to apply.
    • In Firefox browser: Click on “Tools” and select “Options”. In the “Privacy and Security” tab, untick “Accept cookies from websites”.
    • In Google Chrome browser: Click on “Customise and Control Google Chrome”, select “Settings”. Under “Privacy and Security”, click on “Content Settings”, and  enable “Block third-party cookies".

 

6. Your rights / Contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, correct, delete and object to the use of your personal data. You also have a right to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes under the applicable regulations. You can ask for your personal data to be sent to you and have the right to give instructions for the use of your personal data after your death. You can exercise your rights and ask us about the processing of your personal data. Please use the contact form to make tour request or send it to the following address:

TOTAL S.A.

Department of External Communication
2 Place Jean Millier - La Défense 6
92400 COURBEVOIE, France 
 
Finally, you can lodge a complaint with the authority responsible (CNIL) for compliance with personal data protection obligations.